Welcome

Enquiries: 020 3519 0529

Privacy Policy

This policy explains how Vanlocker Ltd uses your personal data, whether you're shopping online, in store or placing orders over the phone via our Customer Centre.

Our commitment to you

We promise to safeguard your privacy and personal information, always. We will keep your personal information safe and will never pass it to third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent.


Looking after your information

Throughout this Privacy Policy, ‘we’ means Vanlocker Ltd. 


Vanlocker Ltd is registered as a ‘Data Controller’ (the company that is responsible for your privacy), with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details are published on a register on the ICO website at http://ico.org.uk, where you can also find lots of useful information about Data Protection, what it means to you as an individual and how it applies to companies like Vanlocker Ltd.

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways, depending on the information. Below we set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name and contact details

How we use it: To deliver your purchases to you
Why we use it: So that we complete our contract with you and successfully deliver your order

How we use it: Send you emails, including order confirmations
Why we use it: So we can tell you your order is coming – performing our service to you

How we use it: Keeping you updated on offers, new products and news by email or post
Why we use it: With your consent, to keep you up to date. We may also supplement the information you have provided with information we have received from other organisations including demographic and household lifestyle data

How we use it: Fraud prevention and detection
Why we use it: To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Vanlocker Ltd.

How we use it: Showing you Vanlocker.co.uk adverts as you browse the internet
Why we use it: So you can see our latest products and offers

How we use it: Finding out your favourites, what you like and what you can do without
Why we use it: To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Your payment information

Your card’s security/CVV code (for your peace of mind, we don’t keep them). Further information about payments are available on our payments page.

How we use it: Take payment, and give refunds
Why we use it: So you can receive your order, or return it

How we use it: Fraud prevention and detection
Why we use it: To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Vanlocker Ltd.

Your contact history

Whether over the phone to our Customer Centre, on Live Chat or via social media.

How we use it: Provide customer service and support
Why we use it: So we can give you the best-in-class service you have come to expect from us

How we use it: Train our staff
Why we use it: So they are ready and able to answer all your questions

Purchase history

All of your past orders.

How we use it: Sell you things   
Why we use it: So we can complete our contract with you, and you can receive your Van Security products

How we use it: Provide customer service and support, with both orders and returns  
Why we use it: So shopping with Vanlocker is always easy and enjoyable

How we use it: Finding out your favourites, what you need and what you do not need   
Why we use it: To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website

Including your IP address and device type and, if you opt in, your location data, as well as how you use our website.

How we use it: Improve our website and set default options (such as currency)  
Why we use it: So shopping with us is easy and enjoyable

How we use it: Protect our website    
Why we use it: To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Vanlocker Ltd.

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

How we use it: Run a survey, competition or promotion
Why we use it: So you can enter or have your say

You can change your preferences at any time and you don’t have to give us any of this personal information if you don’t want to. To make any changes on what information you share and how we use it, go to the ‘My Account’ section of our website, or contact us on 0800 112 0202. If you choose not to share your information, you may not be able to shop with us online and you will not receive our offer updates and latest news – but it is your choice to make and we are happy to help you in any way.

In addition to the uses set out above, we also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and developing new products and services. We also share this information with third parties.

We never sell your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. You can be rest assured that you can put your trust in us.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

 

  • Companies that provide services on our behalf, such as payment processors, printers, couriers, suppliers and analytical processors.
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts.
  • We may share your personal information with third parties where required or permitted by law, if we believe we need to do so to protect our rights and interests, or to comply with legal proceedings. In such cases, we will always do so legally and with due regard to privacy.


Keeping you up to date

If you have given consent, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, phone and social media to keep you aware of what we’re up to and keep you updated on our latest news and offers.


How to stop marketing messages from us

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time:

a)    Through your online account – by deselecting the checkbox against the particular communication method you wish to change.

b)    By contacting our us on 0800 112 0202 or via email on: sales@vanlocker.co.uk

 


Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages from us. Please note that it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request. Also, please be aware that stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order confirmations).


Seeing our adverts
To help keep you up-to-date on what’s available, and to help you find our products, we also engage in online advertising. Like many other brands, we target Vanlocker banners and ads to you when you are visiting other websites. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and use a range of technologies including pixels, ad tags, cookies and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of Vanlocker (for example, your Vanlocker.co.uk search and order history, and the content you read on our website) or on Vanlocker banners or ads you have previously clicked on.


Your information and countries outside of Europe

We take protecting your information very seriously, and therefore, if your information is to be sent outside of Europe, we make sure it will be subject to standards of protection and security that are as high as those Vanlocker use here in the UK – and that our practices are compliant with the conditions set out in the relevant privacy laws.

Where data is held in USA, the platform is managed by Vanlocker but with external support from our hosting provider who work in accordance with Vanlocker Security Policies.

We take your data very seriously therefore we will always conduct a full review of all of our suppliers processes and procedures including storage solutions for our data. In order to ensure adequacy when sending your data outside of the EEA we put in place contracts based on the Standard EU Model Contract Clauses which are designed by the European Commission to guarantee adequacy for any data transfer and processing of this nature.

Storing your information

We’ll store your information for as long as you have your Vanlocker account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide our services to you.


If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account, or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.


Know your rights

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used.
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances.
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through My Account, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time.
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office.


If you want to exercise your rights or have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us at: sales@vanlocker.co.uk


Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.
If we make significant changes, we will make that clear online or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use vanlocker.co.uk.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our Cookie Policy

Children

We never knowingly collect data for children under the age of 16 and it is your responsibility to advise us if you are providing information for a child under the age of 16.

For customers residing in the Republic of Ireland; We never knowingly use personal data of customers under the age of 18 for the purposes of direct marketing, profiling or micro-targeting. It remains your responsibility to advise us if you are providing information for a child under the age of 18.

Stay in touch

We love hearing from you, and your point of view is of the utmost importance to us. Please contact us if you have any questions or feedback on our Privacy Policy, or if you have a complaint, would like us to stop using your information or want to exercise any of your rights as set out above. 

 

Please call us on 0800 112 0202 or email sales@vanlocker.co.uk

 

If you’d prefer, you can write to us at:

Vanlocker Ltd
Berkeley House
86 High Street
Carshalton
Surrey
SM5 3AE

 

 

Post your comment

Vanlocker Ltd